Owners are searching
HVAC service agreement software: what it costs and which plan has it
Short answer: HVAC service agreement software handles recurring billing, automatic tune-up scheduling, renewals and reminders. On published prices it costs $149 to $533 a month. Housecall Pro lists recurring service plans only on Max ($299 a month for 8 users). Service Fusion includes recurring invoicing on Pro ($533, unlimited users). FieldEdge and ServiceTitan publish no price.
The trap is the plan tier: the cheaper plan often has everything except the agreements.
What should HVAC service agreement software do?
Five jobs. If a tool misses one, a person in your office does it by hand, and that is where agreements leak.
- Bill on a schedule. Monthly or yearly card charges that run without someone typing an invoice.
- Create the visits. Two tune-ups a year should appear on the dispatch board by themselves, with the right equipment attached.
- Handle renewals. A reminder before the term ends, an easy yes, and a clear record of who lapsed.
- Show the tech what the customer owns. On the phone, in the driveway, so the tech can offer the plan on a repair call.
- Report the book. How many agreements are active, how many renewed, and what they bring in.
FieldEdge's own guide (November 2025) says the same thing in other words: the software should automate scheduling, invoicing and renewals so nothing falls through. It also says techs can turn 25% to 50% of demand calls into agreement sales, which is why the phone matters as much as the office.
Which plans include service agreements?
Only some. I read each pricing page on November 3, 2026. Prices are monthly and billed yearly.
| Software | Price | Users | Agreement feature |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housecall Pro, Essentials | $149 | 5 | No service plans |
| Housecall Pro, Max | $299 | 8, then $35 each | Recurring service plans |
| Jobber, Grow | $229 to $399 | 5 to 15, then $29 each | No memberships feature listed; automatic payments for recurring work |
| Service Fusion, Pro | $533 | Unlimited | Recurring invoicing included |
| Service Fusion, Starter and Plus | $208 and $325 | Unlimited | Recurring invoicing is an add-on, price not listed |
| FieldEdge | Request pricing | Not stated | Built-in agreement tracking, per its own guide |
| ServiceTitan | Not published | Per tech | Estimate $250 to $498 a tech a month |
Service Fusion's page does not use the words "service agreement"; the closest feature it names is progressive billing and recurring invoicing. Jobber's page names no membership feature. Ask each vendor to show you the agreement screen before you pay. The ServiceTitan range is a CostBench estimate (see the pricing guide).
The Housecall Pro gap is the one to notice. Essentials to Max is a $150 a month jump, $1,800 a year, and it is the step that unlocks recurring plans.
How much does a book of agreements earn?
It depends on how many you sell and what you charge. FieldEdge's guide gives typical residential prices of $120 to $500 a year for a basic plan and $500 to $1,500 for a comprehensive one. For a target, it says about 250 agreements per $1 million of service revenue is a fair aim, and 1,000 to 1,500 is best in class.
Other sources aim higher. A 2022 Sera article uses 500 members per $1 million as its benchmark. The two figures differ by a factor of two, so treat both as targets, not facts about your market.
What does 500 agreements pay against the software bill?
Here is a worked example, not a client result. A shop with $2 million of service revenue sells 500 agreements (the FieldEdge target) at $200 a year.
- Agreement revenue: 500 x $200 = $100,000 a year.
- Visits: 500 x 2 tune-ups = 1,000 visits, about 4 a working day over 250 days.
- Housecall Pro Max at 12 users (10 techs and 2 office): $299 + 4 x $35 = $439 a month, or $5,268 a year.
- Software as a share of agreement revenue: $5,268 / $100,000 = 5.3%.
The tune-up visits are the cheap part. The value is in what the visit finds. Sera's article puts the failure rate at roughly 8% of members a year, since systems last about 12 years. On 500 members that is about 40 systems a year that a trusted tech is already standing next to. That figure is a rule of thumb from a vendor blog, so test it against your own records.
What does the plan tier cost as you add people?
Per-user pricing grows with the team, and agreements make you buy the higher tier. The same Housecall Pro Max plan across three years, held flat (real prices rise):
| Users | Max, a month | 3 years | Flat $440 plus $6,000 once |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | $299 | $10,764 | $21,840 |
| 12 | $439 | $15,804 | $21,840 |
| 20 | $719 | $25,884 | $21,840 |
| 30 | $1,069 | $38,484 | $21,840 |
Example only. The flat column is CNL's One tool plan: $6,000 once, then $290 a month plus about $150 a month of hosting at cost, over 36 months. It rebuilds one tool, not a whole field service suite.
When is owning your agreement system the right answer?
Often it is not. CNL rebuilds the software shops rent as one system the shop owns: the code sits in your GitHub and the data in your own cloud account. There are no per-tech or per-seat fees, and the monthly fee is locked for 24 months with a 30-day exit.
The table above shows the honest picture. Below about 15 users, renting a plan that already has agreements costs less over three years than a $6,000 rebuild. Rent it. Above 20 users, the per-user fee starts to pass the flat cost, and a rebuild can pay back inside 12 months. CNL only starts when the audit shows that payback. The free audit gives you a line-by-line plan, a fixed fee and the payback month within five business days, and it will tell you to keep renting when that is the answer. Small shops comparing platforms can start with the plumbing software price comparison, which uses the same published prices.
CNL does not rebuild email, accounting ledgers or payroll, so your QuickBooks stays where it is.
Paying extra for service agreements? We will price the rebuild.
Tell us which tools you pay for. Within five business days you get a free, line-by-line audit: what each tool costs you a year, what we would rebuild as one system you own, a fixed price, and the month it pays for itself. The plan is yours to keep either way.
Get my free audit Fixed quote. No per-tech fees. No call needed to get the plan.Questions owners ask
Can I run service agreements in a spreadsheet?
Yes, under about 50 agreements. After that, missed renewals and forgotten second visits cost more than the software. The failure is usually the second tune-up, which nobody schedules.
Do I need the top plan just for agreements?
On Housecall Pro, yes: recurring service plans are listed on Max, not Essentials. On Service Fusion, recurring invoicing is included on Pro and an add-on below it. Check the plan page and ask for a demo of the agreement screen.
How many agreements should a shop have?
FieldEdge suggests about 250 per $1 million of service revenue. Sera's 2022 article uses 500. Neither is a law. Start by counting how many customers you serviced twice in the last 24 months.
What do owners complain about with software and agreements?
Owners report price rises at renewal and automatic yearly renewals on review sites. Read the renewal clause before you sign, and put the notice date in your calendar.
Sources
- Housecall Pro, pricing page, plans, users and recurring service plans on Max (read Nov 3, 2026): https://www.housecallpro.com/pricing/
- Jobber, pricing page, Grow plan prices and $29 extra users (read Nov 3, 2026): https://www.getjobber.com/pricing/
- Service Fusion, pricing page, Starter $208, Plus $325, Pro $533 (read Nov 3, 2026): https://www.servicefusion.com/pricing
- FieldEdge, HVAC service agreement programs: typical prices, 250 agreements per $1 million, 25% to 50% conversion (Nov 6, 2025): https://fieldedge.com/blog/hvac-service-agreement-programs/
- Sera Systems, the math of HVAC membership plans: 500 members per $1 million, 8% failure rate (Aug 11, 2022): https://sera.tech/blog/the-math-of-hvac-membership-plans